Legislature(2019 - 2020)BARNES 124
[…] as  designated  Tier  3  waters, would  be  accomplished  by  the                                                               
legislature  through statute.   He  said the  Alaska constitution                                                               
places  the responsibility  for  significant land  and water  use                                                               
decisions in the hands of the  legislature.  He read from Article                                                               
VIII  of  the constitution,  Section  7,  Special Purpose  Sites,                                                               
which states:   "The legislature may provide  for the acquisition                                                               
of sites,  objects, and areas  of natural beauty or  of historic,                                                               
cultural,  recreational, or  scientific  value.   It may  reserve                                                               
them from the public domain  and provide for their administration                                                               
and  preservation for  the  use, enjoyment,  and  welfare of  the                                                               
people."   He  also read  from Article  VIII, Section  2, General                                                               
Authority, which states:  "The  legislature shall provide for the